View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently 20 Sep 2019, o 07:06



Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
 Can't seem to load RI 3.4 
Author Message
Trainee

Joined: 29 Aug 2018, o 03:24
Posts: 3
Post Can't seem to load RI 3.4
I downloaded and installed the game to the BTS folder and proceeded to go to RI 3.4 in-game when prompted by the finished installation screen. However, when I exit RI 3.4 and try to play again, I can't seem to get the mod to load anymore. What I only see now is vanilla Civ 4 BTS, no matter if I use the mod shortcut or manually launch the mod through Civ 4. Any help for this?


29 Aug 2018, o 03:29
Profile
RI Team
User avatar

Joined: 12 Jul 2007, o 09:23
Posts: 2913
Post Re: Can't seem to load RI 3.4
Generally speaking, this sounds strange. Are you sure you only have one Civ 4 installation? Can you manually check the mod is there (Beyond the Sword/Mods folder)?


30 Aug 2018, o 06:32
Profile
Trainee

Joined: 29 Aug 2018, o 03:24
Posts: 3
Post Re: Can't seem to load RI 3.4
Yeah i checked the mod folder and RI is definitely there. Like I said, when I install the mod, I can access the mod by checking the “Run RI” box on the finish installation screen. However, when I exit RI and try to load the mod through the shortcut or through BTS, the game will load like it’s vanilla but weirdly enough, RI is loaded despite the vanilla screen. If I try to setup a match, it’s still in vanilla.

Thing to note is that I upgraded from RI 3.3 and RI 3.3 did not give me this problem. I’m gonna try reinstalling BTS to see if that helps. For the mean time, i’ll try reinstalling BTS. If you can give more advice, it would be appreciated.


30 Aug 2018, o 23:08
Profile
RI Team
User avatar

Joined: 12 Jul 2007, o 09:23
Posts: 2913
Post Re: Can't seem to load RI 3.4
When you upgraded, did you install 3.4 OVER 3.3, or did you do a clean install? You're not supposed to install one version over another.


31 Aug 2018, o 02:20
Profile
Trainee

Joined: 29 Aug 2018, o 03:24
Posts: 3
Post Re: Can't seem to load RI 3.4
Yeah that’s why I think it went wrong. How do I proceed from here? I tried uninstalling RI and reinstalling but it still gives me the same problem. Should I reinstall BTS?


31 Aug 2018, o 21:33
Profile
RI Team
User avatar

Joined: 12 Jul 2007, o 09:23
Posts: 2913
Post Re: Can't seem to load RI 3.4
Just delete the "Realism Invictus" folder in "Mods" and install 3.4 afterwards. But generally speaking, it is still very strange that you're getting that problem at all. Check your CustomAssets folder to make sure it's empty too. Also, try launching RI as admin if you haven't already.


1 Sep 2018, o 05:42
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 6 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware for PTF.