View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently 29 Oct 2020, o 14:01



This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 8 posts ] 
 Loading a saved game 
Author Message
Trainee

Joined: 21 Sep 2010, o 02:26
Posts: 4
Post Loading a saved game
I'm unable to load my saved games now...when I open up TR World Map, I can load a previously saved version, but the latest save is always messed up. It'll get halfway through loading and say "unable to uncompress game data" and shut my out of the game. Its really starting to tick me off.

Do you guys have a solution for this?

BTW...kick ass mod :D


21 Sep 2010, o 02:29
Profile
RI Team
User avatar

Joined: 12 Jul 2007, o 09:23
Posts: 3012
Post Re: Loading a saved game
Please give more information. Are you using the latest Warlords version or BtS beta? What do you mean by "when I open up TR World Map, I can load a previously saved version"?


21 Sep 2010, o 02:40
Profile
Trainee

Joined: 21 Sep 2010, o 02:26
Posts: 4
Post Re: Loading a saved game
Warlord version.

And I figured out the problem is in the saving of the game. Sometimes when I go to save a game it'll come up with a "fatal error" box, and tell me there's bad allocation and that it has to shut me out of the game. Now its written over the save file, and I can't get back into it. I can get into previously saved files (for EX: I can't access Ragnor BC-1200, but I can get into Ragnor BC-1300).

This has just started happening recently, and I've been using the mod for about 3 weeks.


22 Sep 2010, o 00:19
Profile
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: 10 Jul 2007, o 17:19
Posts: 543
Location: Warsaw, Poland
Post Re: Loading a saved game
Seems like you have a typical memory allocation error (MAF).
Solution: http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=224178

_________________
The only worse thing than being talked about is... not being talked about.


22 Sep 2010, o 00:49
Profile WWW
Trainee

Joined: 21 Sep 2010, o 02:26
Posts: 4
Post Re: Loading a saved game
I read that, but was unsure if I should actually use it. 1) I can actually save my game half the time. 2) I'm running windows 7.

Will that still work?


22 Sep 2010, o 01:01
Profile
RI Team
User avatar

Joined: 12 Jul 2007, o 09:23
Posts: 3012
Post Re: Loading a saved game
Yes it will. Vista solution works for 7. Moreover, if your OS is 64bit, you won't run into MAFs anymore at all.


22 Sep 2010, o 01:02
Profile
Trainee

Joined: 21 Sep 2010, o 02:26
Posts: 4
Post Re: Loading a saved game
its a 32bit. But do i make a copy of Warlords to fix this, or the TR mod?


22 Sep 2010, o 19:31
Profile
RI Team
User avatar

Joined: 12 Jul 2007, o 09:23
Posts: 3012
Post Re: Loading a saved game
You don't need to make a copy of anything. You have to do exactly what it says there:

http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=224178


23 Sep 2010, o 02:37
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.   [ 8 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware for PTF.