View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently 29 Oct 2020, o 14:49



Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
 Troubleshooting a new install - invisible units? 
Author Message
Trainee

Joined: 31 May 2016, o 04:10
Posts: 13
Post Troubleshooting a new install - invisible units?
Returning customer here: I played 3.2 and 3.3 some years back. Seeing that the Revolution feature is now part of 3.5, I needed to test it.

Now, on my new system, I downloaded and installed today the 3.5 (full) release (regular install using the following valid BtS-path "C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Sid Meier's Civilization IV Beyond the Sword\Beyond the Sword\".)

The problem: When starting a game, the units are invisible. The city is visible, but not the name.

Tried ways to fix it: Applied the Hotfix-5, and tried uninstall+reinstall.

The problem persists, and I imagine it's missing graphics? From other mods I learned that the installation path might be too long, hence I included it above.


4 May 2020, o 11:47
Profile
RI Team
User avatar

Joined: 12 Jul 2007, o 09:23
Posts: 3012
Post Re: Troubleshooting a new install - invisible units?
Have you tried pressing this button?


Attachments:
Civ4ScreenShot0142.JPG [482.77 KiB]
Not downloaded yet
5 May 2020, o 03:44
Profile
Trainee

Joined: 31 May 2016, o 04:10
Posts: 13
Post Re: Troubleshooting a new install - invisible units?
Never had needed to use that button before. Hahahaaa!

Why is that obscure setting on by default?

Anyway, thanks a lot, I'm looking forward for this finalized version of all your Magnum Opus.


5 May 2020, o 06:31
Profile
RI Team
User avatar

Joined: 12 Jul 2007, o 09:23
Posts: 3012
Post Re: Troubleshooting a new install - invisible units?
It shouldn't have been on by default, but people sometimes press it without noticing it (same is true for the button that hides the civs list on the right).


5 May 2020, o 06:53
Profile
Trainee

Joined: 31 May 2016, o 04:10
Posts: 13
Post Re: Troubleshooting a new install - invisible units?
That option was toggled the moment I loaded the first game, otherwise I might have noticed it was possible to solve ingame.

But no use arguing, I'm now happily building Carthaginian pyramids. :)


5 May 2020, o 11:02
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 5 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware for PTF.